If I was injured in a Florida bicycle accident at night when a car struck me and I did not have a head light on my bicycle, do I still have a claim?
[…] However, if the victim does not own a car, nor reside with a resident relative, then because the victim was on a bicycle at the time of the accident, the PIP insurance for the driver who struck the bicyclist will pay the victim’s medical bills up to the first $10,000.

Second, the mere fact that a bicyclist was struck by a car or truck and there was no flashing red light or head light on the bike does not mean that the victim cannot collect money for his injuries. Florida Statute § 316.2065 (7) states, “Every bicycle in use between sunset and sunrise shall be equipped with a lamp on the front exhibiting a white light visible from a distance of at least 500 feet to the front and a lamp and reflector on the rear each exhibiting a red light visible from a distance of 600 feet to the rear.” The law states that a violation of this law may result in a fine or warning, but that the fine can be dismissed after the first violation upon proof of purchase and installation of the proper lighting equipment.